Mobile Optical Calibration Services

Our mobile calibration laboratory is the first of its kind in New Zealand and will come to your site no matter where in the country you are.

© Queen’s Printer and Controller of HMSO, 1999

The advantages of our mobile service are:

 

  • Your equipment is only removed from service for the time it takes to perform the calibration, reducing the downtime from weeks to hours.
  • There is no risk of loss or damage in transit
  • No expensive shipping costs
  • All your optical equipment can be calibrated at one time so you are not constantly sending equipment away
  • Spare or rental equipment is no longer needed to cover downtime of your own equipment


Equipment can be calibrated for both multimode and single mode at wavelengths of 1310nm, 1550nm, 1625nm, 850nm and 1300nm

All optical connectors are inspected and cleaned before and after testing to ensure the best measurement integrity.

We have a choice of calibrations to suit your budget.

Certificate of Calibration - Cert Only.pdf (Download)

Standard Cal Cert.pdf (Download)

Equipment Types Calibrated

OTDR’s

  • Single Mode 1310nm, 1550nm, 1625nm
  • Multimode 850nm, 1300nm
  • Tests performed:
    • Distance Accuracy
    • Loss/Attenuation Accuracy

Optical Power Meters

  • Single Mode 1310nm, 1550nm, 1625nm
  • Multimode 850nm
  • Tests performed:
    • Absolute Power Accuracy
    • Linearity (Single Mode Only)

Attenuators

  • Single Mode 1310nm, 1550nm, 1625nm
  • Multimode 850nm
  • Tests performed:
    • Insertion Loss
    • Return Loss
    • Attenuation Accuracy
    • Attenuation Repeatability

Light Sources

  • Single Mode 1310nm, 1550nm, 1625nm
  • Multimode 850nm, 1300nm
  • Tests performed:
    • Absolute Output Power
    • Output Stability

Loss Test Sets

  • Single Mode 1310nm, 1550nm, 1625nm
  • Multimode 850nm, 1300nm
  • Tests performed:
    • Absolute Power Accuracy
    • Linearity (Single Mode Only)
    • Absolute Output Power
    • Output Stability